Cable Franchising
[…] At present, several municipal franchising authorities are considering mounting a legal challenge to the FCC ruling.

Telephone Service.

Since telephone service is regulated under federal and state laws and regulations wholly different and apart from cable television, cable franchises may not be used to regulate telephone service. Telephone service, therefore, is not subject to cable franchise fees.

Cable Franchising - Filing For a Certificate of Confirmation

Section 221 of the New York State Public Service Law states that "no person shall exercise a franchise, and no such franchise shall be effective, until the commission has confirmed such franchise." Therefore, any company seeking to exercise a franchise for cable television service in this state must file an application for a certificate of confirmation after obtaining a franchise from a municipality.